Poets Corner in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Fe Railway Depot

Charles Frederick Whittlesey, Architect

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 2001

During the early 20th century, the Santa Fe Railroad provided three-day passenger and freight service between Chicago and the Bay Area. This depot was one of three major rail stations in Berkeley. It was closed in 1964 and converted to a restaurant. In 2003, the Berkeley Montessori School renovated the building.

Charles Whittlesey, an innovator in reinforced concrete design, was chief architect for the Santa Fe Railroad and designer of the Grand Canyon’s El Tovar Lodge. Many of his buildings, including this depot, were designed in the Mission Revival style, reminiscent of southwestern pueblo adobe architecture.

Erected 2004 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

3. Santa Fe Railway Depot - full view