Berkeley Hills in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Thousand Oaks School

— William C. Hays, Architect, 1919; Stone and de Sanno, Architects, 1928 —

[Photo:] Thousand Oaks School in 1933.
City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1993

The residential subdivision of Thousand Oaks was incorporated into Berkeley in 1920. On this site, one year earlier, a new school building overlooking Blackberry Creek was built to replace wooden bungalows which had served as an elementary school. This school, designed by William C. Hays, Professor of Architecture at the University of California, had a third floor added in 1928. It was modified again in 1935 for earthquake safety. Designed in a style in keeping with neighborhood houses, the building (above, in 1933) was a traditional early 20th-century school. It had operable multipaned windows, wide hallways, hardwood floors, a kindergarten room with a fireplace, and an impressive wood-paneled auditorium which served as a community meeting hall. The building was demolished in 1998 and replaced by a new Thousands Oaks School designed by Muller & Caulfield, Architects.

Erected 2000 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is on the wall to the right of the doors.