Berkeley Hills in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rose Walk

Bernard Maybeck, Designer and Architect; 1913

— Henry Higby Gutterson, Architect, 1924-36 —

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1991
Rose Walk was designed by Bernard Maybeck and completed in 1913 with donations from the neighbors. The walkway linked the Euclid Avenue streetcar line with residences higher on the hill.

After the 1923 Berkeley Fire swept through the neighborhood, the property bordering the walk was developed by Dr. Frank Gray and his wife, Florence Dickens Gray. The complex of houses, duplexes and cottages, built between 1924 and 1936, was designed by Henry Higby Gutterson.

Dr. Gray died not long after the housing was completed. Mrs. Gray, who often rented to University faculty, provided careful stewardship of the property for many years. She later sold it to Professor Dale Tillery of the School of Education. In 1900 he gave the rental units on Rose Walk to the University of California to provide housing for the faculty. Rose Walk is Berkeley’s only pedestrian pathway where the buildings were designed to create an ensemble integrating the walk with a planned development. In 1959 Rose Walk was declared a “Work of Civic Art” by the City of Berkeley.

Erected 1998 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

Notable Places. A significant historical year for this entry is 1991.