Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Flank Attack!

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

This marker describes the flank attack made by the troops of Confederate Lt. Gen. James Longstreet against those of Union Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock during the Battle of the Wilderness on May 6, 1864.
Inscription.
These woods saw some of the heaviest fighting of the Battle of the Wilderness. On May 5, then again on May 6, 1864 ragged Union and Confederate battle lines surged back and forth on both sides of the Orange Plank Road. The stalemate here finally broke late on the morning of May 6, when Confederate General James Longstreet managed to move troops opposite the Union left flank, in front of you.

At 11 a.m., Longstreet’s men surged through the woods ahead of you screaming the rebel yell. Panic gripped the Union army. One after another, Northern soldiers broke ranks and fled through the brush toward the Brock Road, one-half mile to your left. Within minutes, the entire left wing of the Union army was in tatters. Back at the Brock Road, General Winfield Scott Hancock strove to rally the fragments of his shattered command. But would he have time?

Colonel Sorrel, it was splendid; we shall smash them now.
General Micah Jenkins, Confederate staff officer

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing titled Union troops resist Longstreet's attack, May 6, 1864.

2. A set of three markers
Flank Attack! is one of three markers at this location along the auto tour road of the Wilderness Battlefield.
3. Battle Map of Longstreet's flank attack