149th Pennsylvania Infantry

1st Regiment Bucktail Brigade

1. 149th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
Inscription. (Front):
(1st Reg. Bucktail Brigade)
2d Brig. 3rd Div. 1st Corps.

(Right Side): July 1st. The Regiment held this position from 11:30 a.m. until the Corps retired, resisting several assaults of the enemy, making two successful charges to the R.R. Cut and changing front to rear under fire.

(Back): July 2nd. Moved to support of the left and remained on picket all night. In the morning of the 3rd moved to left center where its other monument stands.

(Left Side):
Carried into action 450.
Killed and mortally wounded 66. Wounded 159. Captured or missing 111 Total 336.
Mustered in Aug. 30th, 1862.
Mustered out June 24th 1865.

Erected 1888 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. Regimental Colors
Shortly after the regiment went into line along the Pike, it came under fire from Confederate guns on Oak Hill and Herr Ridge. Caught in a dangerous cross-fire, the Brigade commander opted for a bit of deception. He ordered the regiment's colors posted forward to the north of the Pike (just short of the railroad). This prompted the Confederates
2. Right Side Inscription
to shift their fires, saving the regiment from further damage.
    — Submitted October 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Back Inscription
Like many other units which fought during the first day, the 149th has monuments in two locations on the battlefield. What is not mentioned is a monument to Company D of the regiment, which stands on West Confederate Avenue near the Schultz House.
4. Left Side Inscription
5. Seal of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
6. Close Up of the Soldier
The soldier's musket, belt, accouterments, and the "bucktail" on his kepi are bronze.
7. 149th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
8. 149th Pennsylvania Infantry Lines
The 149th held a line, facing north, along the Chambersburg Pike, during the mid-day phase of the first day of battle. The "official" flank markers are seen here along the road, with the left flank in the foreground and the right flank beyond the ravine in the background. This position was in a "vice" formed by the advance of two Confederate Brigades - Daniel's from the north and Brockenbrough's from the west.
9. Stone's Brigade on Seminary Ridge
Looking from Reynolds' Drive, near the McPherson Woods, toward the Lutheran Theological Seminary. In the later phases of the afternoon fighting of July 1, Stone's brigade was reformed on Seminary Ridge with the 143rd Pennsylvania north of the Chambersburg Pike (entering from the left of this view next to the tree line and white hotel buildings). The 149th Pennsylvania was posted to the south of the Pike, around the Seminary buildings in the center of this view. The 150th Pennsylvania was to their left rear. This position, supporting several batteries of Federal guns, was flanked when the Eleventh Corps collapsed.