Near Pineville in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Elusive Francis Marion: Guerrilla Commander

Inscription. Disastrous American defeats during the Revolutionary War at Charleston and Camden in the summer of 1780 led many South Carolinians to give up the fight for independence. But Francis Marion carried on the struggle, waging a guerrilla war in the forest and swamps of the Lowcountry with a varying number of poorly equipped volunteer soldiers.

For more than two years Marion and his brigade attacked enemy columns, captured isolated outposts, and fought alongside American forces in pitched battles. His stubborn resistance to the British helped secure victory. His generous treatment of former Loyalists after the bitter war helped ensure peace.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

2. Overview
The marker can be seen to the right and slightly behind the State Roadside Marker.
A partisan leader's far-flung territory: Maneuvering on horseback, often at night, combined with an intimate knowledge of the countryside let Marion and his brigade quickly cover long distances and elude pursuit.
No contemporary artist ever painted a portrait of Marion, but this 19th century engraving comes close to the description written by William Dobein James, a teenage soldier in his brigade:

"He was rather below the middle stature of men, lean and swarthy. His body was well set but his knees and ankles were badly formed; and he still limped upon one leg. He had a countenance remarkably steady; his nose was aquiline, his chin projecting; his forehead large and high, and his eyes black and piercing. He was now forty-eight years of age, but still even at this age, his frame was capable of enduring fatigue and every privation, necessary for a partisan."