Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

From Skirmish Line to Burial Ground

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Some of the Union infantrymen who defended this ground on the night of September 14th returned the next day. Even though the Confederate strategy had won the battle for Harpers Ferry, and these Union soldiers were part of the largest surrender of United States troops in American history, these particular soldiers had unfinished business here.

"Went to the foot of the hill to bury Disbrow, was shot in the head the knight before. Sad time. We buried him with overcoat and blanket wrapped around him."
Private John Paylor, Company D
111th New York Regiment

"Horace Acker of Meridian had been killed. Poor boy, he was such an impulsive nature. It was impossible to tell whether he was killed by friend or foe as he was found dead in front of our line."
Private Newman Eldred, Company H, 111th New York Regiment.

I found 4 men killed and 1 very seriously wounded; he died. That made 5 killed. I do not know how many were wounded, 9 or 10, mostly slightly wounded. One man was wounded in the breast, and another had a little finger shot off - some little things of that kind. I could not tell how many of the rebels were killed, or whether any of them were. When they came into our camp [after the surrender] they told us we had killed 20 of them and wounded a number more."
Colonel Jesse Segoine, 111th
New York Regiment.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left is a portrait of one of the privates cited on the marker. In the center is a depiction of a burial detail. On the right is a portrait of Col. Segoine.

1862 Battle of Harpers Ferry. National Park Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on February 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)