Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Six Pounder Field Gun

Inscription. Field artillery was designed for mobility. Cannons mounted on carriages with large wheels could be moved quickly, even over rough terrain. This six pounder has a limber to carry ammunition and supplies and would be harnessed to a team of horses. Field guns like this were used by the Royal Artillery on battlefields around the world.

After the defeat of the British forces at the Battle of Fort George, field guns manned by the Royal Artillery and the local militia were critical in delaying the advancing US army. This allowed the remaining British troops to withdraw in relatively good order.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close up view of the text on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker in the foreground of the picture, on the interior grounds of the fort, with a display of cannons and a limber in the background.
A distant view of the historical marker in the interior of the fort.