Bartow in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Polk County Courthouse

Inscription. Polk County was established February 8, 1861 formed from eastern Hillsborough County and western Brevard County and comprised one of two counties created after the state's secession from the union. Polk County was named after James Knox Polk the eleventh president of the United States. Polk served from 1845 to 1849, and was the first president to hold office after Florida achieved statehood. The turbulent 1860's saw Polk's seat of government changed several times. Located first at Mud Lake, the county seat soon moved to Jefferson, a surveyed town site within the present day limits of Bartow. Court and County records were maintained in the home of the county clerk the Reverend Jeremiah Hayman at Six Mile Creek. In 1867 cattleman Jacob Summerlin donated 120 acres of land at Bartow for a town site and seat of county government. Several courthouses have existed at this site, built in 1867, 1884 and 1909.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2005 by Polk County Historical Commission and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-549.)

Regarding Old Polk County Courthouse. The Old Polk County Courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

1. From Courthouse to Museum
The Old Courthouse was replaced by the current Polk County Courthouse in 1987. For the next decade the empty building underwent extensive renovations to prepare its former courtrooms and other spaces for a new purpose. Today, the building is known by a new name:
2. Old Polk County Courthouse NRHP Plaque #1
Mounted at the south portico is this plaque (one of two) noting the courthouse's national recognition as a historic building.

The Old Polk County Courthouse
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

By the United States
Department of the Interior
August 1989
the Polk County History Center. As the History Center, the building houses both the Polk County History Museum and the Polk County Historical and Genealogical Library.
    — Submitted June 28, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.

3. Old Polk County Courthouse NRHP Plaque #2