Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Juana Briones de Miranda Home on Rancho La Purisima Concepcion

Inscription.
In 1844 Juana de Briones de Miranda, a pioneer Latina property owner, businesswoman and humanitarian, purchased the 4,439 acre Rancho La Purisima Concepcion from Indian grantee Jose Gorgornio. The grant extended two miles south, encompassing Foothill College and most of Los Altos Hills. The site of the home that was constructed of earth inside a wooden crib is located up this street at 4155 Old Adobe Road. In addition to raising her seven children, Juana managed a large cattle ranch and was a noted curandera.

Erected 2007 by California State Parks in cooperation with Juana Briones Heritage Foundation and the City of Palo Alto. (Marker Number 524.)

1. Juana Briones. Found SF entry (Submitted on February 5, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Juana Briones House. Palo Alto Stanford Heritage entry:
The adobe house was taken down in 2011. (Submitted on April 1, 2012.)