Waukegan in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph T. Bowen Country Club

Inscription.
From 1912 to 1962, Bowen Park was the site of the Joseph T. Bowen Country Club, owned by the Hull-House Association of Chicago. Here, children from many national, racial and religious backgrounds learned to respect each other and the environment. Bowen Park’s natural environment also provided children of Chicago’s hard streets an atmosphere never before experienced. Bowen Country Club influenced over 40,000 people and helped further the ideals of Nobel Peace Prize winner Jane Addams , and Louise DeKoven Bowen. On this site the club achieved its motto “Secure from the Slow Stain of the World’s Contagion.”

Erected 1989 by Waukegan Historical Society , Waukegan Park District, Illinois Historical Society.

1. Bowen Country Club (University of Illinois at Chicago). Carli Digital Collections website entry (Submitted on April 2, 2012, by Paul Fehrenbach of Germantown, Wisconsin.)

2. Hull House. VCU Social Welfare History Project website entry (Submitted on July 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

with Historical Society in background
Haines House - home of Waukegan Historical Society image. Click for more information.