Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. Joshua Fry

Memorial in honor of
Col. Joshua Fry
Born c. 1700 in England

1731 • Professor of mathematics at William and Mary College, Planter in Albemarle County, Virginia, Member of House of Burgesses, First presiding judge of Albemarle County, Commander of militia, Surveyor
1746-51 • Col. Fry and Peter Jefferson surveyed and produced first map of Virginia.
1752 • Joshua Fry, Lunsford Lomax and James Patton were chosen to make a treaty with the Six Nations at Logstown (Lancaster) which permitted the English to build two forts on the Ohio and to settle southeast of that river.
1754 • During the French and Indian War, Col. Fry was commissioned by the governor of Virginia to lead an expedition to build an outpost on the Ohio River. On his way with 300 men to complete this mission, he was thrown from his horse on what is now called Break Neck Rd. near Fort Cumberland, Maryland, and died at the fort on May 31, 1754. He was buried between the fort and Wills Creek. The command of the expedition fell to 22 year-old George Washington.

Regarding Col. Joshua Fry. Joshua Fry was born in Virginia and returned to England as a young man to be educated there.

1. George Washington's epitaph for Col. Fry
According to the Memoir of Col. Joshua Fry by Rev. P. Slaughter, George Washington carved the following epitaph into a tree over the body of Col Fry, "Under this oak lies the body of THE GOOD, THE JUST AND THE NOBLE FRY."

Also Peter Jefferson, Thomas Jefferson's father, was co-executor of Joshua's estate
along with Joshua's wife Margaret Fry.