Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Niagara National Historic Sites

Brock's Monument and
Queenston Heights:

This striking commemoration and final resting place of Major General Brock marks the site of the Battle of Queenston Heights. Visitors can climb the 235 stairs to take in spectacular views, or set off on a self-guided tour which covers every major scene of the historic battle

Navy Hall

Navy Hall survives as the last building of what was once a large military complex and key supply depot for British forts on the Upper Great Lakes. Constructed in the 1760's the navy Hall complex has been home to Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe, the Provincial Marine, and a mess for the officers of Fort George. Open by appointment year-round.

Butler's Barracks

Just a ten minute walk from Fort George along the Otter Trail, this site has been more than 170 years of continuous military occupation. Begun as a British Army depot sited out of cannon range from the United States, the site became a Canadian Militia training camp. Many Canadians who fought in the Boer War, World War I, World War II and Korea, trained here. The grounds are open year-round. Visitor facilities will be available at this site in 1999.

Fort Mississauga

Built by the
British toward the end of the 1812 conflict, this star-shaped fortification was intended to provide additional protection at the mouth of the Niagara River. It also counter balances Fort Niagara on the American shore opposite. While the remains of the fort have been stabilized to ensure its preservation, no visitor programmes or facilities are available at this time.

Erected by Canadian Heritage Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the text on the historical marker that discusses the Brock Monument and Queenston Heights.

Close-up view of both the text regarding the Brock Monument and of the illustration of the Brock Monument.
Close-up view of the text on the historical marker that discusses the Navy Hall.
Close-up view of both the text regarding the Navy Hall and of the illustration of the Navy Hall.
Close-up view of the text on the historical marker that discusses the Butler's Barracks.
Close-up view of both the text regarding the Navy Hall and of the illustration of the Butler's Barracks.
Close-up view of the text on the historical marker that discusses Fort Mississauga.
Close-up view of both the text regarding Fort Mississauga and of the illustration of Fort Mississauga.
View of the historical marker situated along the pathway that leads from the Fort George parking lot (seen in the background) to Fort George (located in the opposite direction).
View of a nearby display showing an overhead illustration of Fort George, and this historical marker would be on the outside of the front entrance to the fort, just beyond the visitor center.