Near Uvalda in Montgomery County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dead River Cemetery

>>>----- >

Inscription. On a hilltop nearby stands the old Dead River Cemetery named for the river which was at one time part of the Oconee. Dead River Church once stood there but was later moved to Longpond 2 miles north. In the cemetery are buried three soldiers of the Revolution, Capt. Wilson Conner, Richard Cooper and William Ryals. Other Revolutionary soldiers are believed to be buried there also. Capt. Conner was a member of the Legislature and for 18 years Judge of the Inferior Court. In 13 years he traveled 35,000 miles on horseback preaching and died in the pulpit as he had wished.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 103-3.)

Looking west on Montgomery County Road 120