Near Claxton in Evans County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Sunbury Road

<------->

Inscription. The route intersecting here is the Old Sunbury Road, one of the longest vehicular thoroughfares of the post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in the early 1790’s from Greensboro via today’s Sparta, Swainsboro and Taylor’s Creek to the town of Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Liberty County. The trace was noted for its elevated course and small number of stream crossings. When Sunbury, once a leading Georgia port, declined in commercial importance, the old road lost arterial significance. Many stretches of the early way continue in daily use.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 054-2.)

Looking north on Georgia Highway 129, toward Metter