Kernersville in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kerner Tannery

Inscription. 300 yards Northwest of this marker, near the creek branch, stood a tannery begun by John Frederick and Philip Kerner, two sons of Joseph Kerner for who the town was named. During the War between the States (1861-1865) the tannery was operated by Nathaniel and Israel Kerner. It made leather goods, including harnesses, saddles, and shoes, for the Confederacy. The tannery was in existence until circa 1912. Its memory is perpetuated by the street bearing the name Tanyard Lane.

Marker Dedicated April 1991 By Brigadier General W.R. Boggs Chapter. Military Order Of The Stars And Bars And Captain M.W. Norfleet Camp 1249, Sons Of Confederate Veterans

Erected by Town of Kernersville.