Kernersville in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stuart Motor Company

by Ned R. & Annabel Stuart

The Bldg. was originally opened as Kernersville's First Auto Showroom and is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Due to the many Hats Ned Stuart wore serving the town it was used as: The First Hudson Essex & Ford Dealer, Office of the Fire Chief, Police Commissioner, Town Commissioner, Head of the School Board, Town Building Inspector and Civil Defense Warden in WWII.

The building served as a town meeting place for many civic groups in the early years. The Apts. above not only housed the Stuart Family. Ned, Annabel, sons Ned Jr. Y Robert, but served as the first homes for many of the town's founding Fathers.

Restored in 1986 by Ned Jr., wife June & son Bryan.

A shot of the front of the Stuart Motor Company. A marker is no longer located in front of the business.