741-747 Magazine Street

Inscription. Constructed in 1867 as the Old Iron Works and Machine Shop. In 1886 a new factory was built for the Consumer's Ice Company, incorporating the earlier walls of the original building. In 1891 an explosion partially destroyed the building. It was re-built by the Haubtman & Loab Machine Co. In the 1920s it housed La Belle Creole Cigar Factory (later known as the Irby Tobacco Factory). From 1943 to 1975 Universal Merchandise called it home; from 1976 to 1986 International Muffler leased the building. The building was vacant from 1986 to 1996 and many applications for demolition were filed and denied, the last being April, 1995. In May of 1996 the building was purchased and renovated by Great Chefs Television for their offices and warehouse. In 2004 the building was converted into mixed commercial and residential condominiums and the balcony was added.

2. The 747 Marker as seen along Magazine Street