Brookeville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oakley Cabin

Inscription.
This log structure, acquired as part of Reddy Branch Stream Valley Park, was once part of Oakley Farm. Built before or just after emancipation, the cabin is representative of slave or tenant housing and is a rare surviving example. Reddy Branch, which flows through the parkland to the rear of the cabin, once provided water power for a mill in nearby Brookeville. The mill race, a trench engineered to carry water to the mill, still flows the contour of Brookeville Road.

Erected by Montgomery County Department of Parks.

1. Oakley Cabin African American Museum and Park. Montgomery Parks website entry (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Oakley Log House. National Register Nomination Form, Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties (Submitted on October 1, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

1. Additional Notes on the Cabin
Based on a brochure from the Maryland-National Capital Parks and Planning Commission, the cabin was probably built around 1820 as part of Oakley Farm, run by Richard B. Dorsey. The occupants probably worked in nearby Newlin's Mill.
    — Submitted July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. The Marker Beside the Cabin