Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas / Hill Grocery and Residence

Inscription. These vernacular buildings are significant for their association with, and are among the last vestiges of, Madison's first African-American community. Both were moved to the site by African-American civic leader, John Turner. The two-story, gable-front building was moved in 1901 to provide a meeting place for the Douglass Beneficial Society and later adapted for use as a grocery by Rev. C. Thomas. The 1 ½ story house was moved in 1912 as the parsonage for the St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1917 both were sold to John W. Hill who continued to operate the grocery store until c. 1980.

Designated July 16, 1991

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 96.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 649 East Dayton Street, Madison WI 53703, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is on the ground to the left of the steps.
3. John Hill in front of his grocery store
This photo is on the nearby "Here was Madison's first African-American neighborhood" marker.
4. Thomas / Hill Grocery and Residence
The Thomas / Hill house is just behind the nearby "Here was Madison's first African-American neighborhood" marker in the foreground, with the former Hill's Grocery building attached on the right. The Miller house, with its own marker, is just beyond the former Hill's Grocery building.
5. Hill's Grocery Store Building
6. Hill's Grocery
The windows to the right of the front door of the former Hill's Grocery building still bear the name as seen in photo no. 3 above.