Old Market Place in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mattermore - Malaney House

Inscription. This vernacular house is significant as a surviving example from Madison's earliest residential era and as an increasingly rare, intact, gable-front type house with wood clapboard siding. The elements which define this folk form are evident on the house: A simple facade with a gabled roof facing the street. Locally popular between 1840 and 1925, vernacular houses were constructed by carpenters, often following pattern books which were fashionable during the nineteenth century. This house has remained in use as a single-family home since its construction in 1875.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 152.)

Regarding Mattermore - Malaney House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This is a good example of a nineteenth-century front gable house, a simple vernacular form built with its gable end facing the street. Houses of this type were built in Wisconsin from the 1840s to the 1920s. This house is built on a wood frame, and features an off-center entrance, double-hung windows, and simple classical lines. Small frame residences like this are not typically as intact as this house, because they were fairly easy to alter and add onto over the years. James Malaney, a gas fitter with the Madison Gas Light and Coke Company, and his wife Theresa purchased the
The marker is on the ground to the left of the front entrance.
property in 1881 and lived there for several decades."