Button Gwinnett

This Memorial to
The State of Georgia - The City of Savannah
and the Georgia Societies Of The
Sons Of The Revolution, Daughters Of The American Revolution
Society of Colonial Wars and Colonial Dames of America

Erected 1964 by Savannah-Chatham County Historic Site and Monument Commission; The State of Georgia; The City of Savannah; Georgia Society Sons of the American Revolution, Daughters of the American Revolution, Society of Colonial Wars, Colonial Dames of America.

1. Button Gwinnett. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 15, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Button Gwinnett - Tragic Hero of the Revolution. Revolutionary War and Beyond entry:
Here is a great page about Button Gwinnett's life with lots of pictures. (Submitted on August 21, 2008, by Michael of Des Moines, Iowa.)

3. Button Gwennett Memorial
5. Button Gwinnett Marker seen in Colonial Cemetery
Courtesy About North Georgia
6. Button Gwennett
via National Park Service, 1861
A fanciful depiction of Button Gwinnett's duel with Gen. Lachlan Mcintosh, fought on May 16, 1777, that resulted in the former's death. (Lithograph, probably by an artist named Ferris, from William Brotherhead, The Book of the Signers, 1861, Library of Congress.)
Gwinnett had challenged McIntosh to the duel, which took place at the small town of Thunderbolt, near Savannah. Both were wounded: McIntosh survived, but Button Gwinnett died three days later of gangrene resulting from having the bone of his leg shattered.