Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

United States Post Office

Oscar Wenderoth, Architect; 1914

— Listed on the National Register of Historic Places —

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1980
Berkeley’s elegant Main Post Office is representative of the Second Renaissance Revival style, also called Neo-Classical Revival. Government buildings constructed in this era were designed to “educate and develop the public taste and eventually elevate it to a higher plane.” Classical motifs decorate the building’s exterior and interior. The exterior terra cotta arches that are supported by plain tuscan columns are repeated on the inner wall of the loggia and again in the wall between the lobby and the main workroom. The mural over the door of the original Postmaster’s office, which depicts figures from California’s Spanish and pioneer periods, was painted in 1936-1937 by Suzanne Scheuer for the Treasury Relief Art Project during the Depression.

Erected 1998 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

2. United State Post Office
The marker is on the post office wall above the rear end of the black automobile.
3. United State Post Office
The marker is on the post office wall above the hood of the white car.
4. Interior Arches
5. Exterior Terra Cotta Arches
6. Mural Over the Door of the Original Postmaster’s Office
April 1, 2012
7. Post Office Activities - a sculptural relief by David Slivka, 1937
Commissioned by the US Treasury Department, this WPA-era mural is found at the east end of the post office's loggia. Of note: 1) in one of the postal worker's hands is an envelope addressed to "All Mankind, Truth Abode on Freedom Road", 2) in the lower left of the relief is an envelope addressed to the sculptor, David Slivka, with a December 1937 date, 3) the bent-over figure about to lift a mail sack is the noted sculptor Ralph Stackpole, a former teacher of Slivka.