Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jacksonburg Public Square

Inscription. On March 30, 1830, a commission appointed to choose Jackson County's seat of government reported: "A territorial road, call the St. Joseph's road, was last winter laid.... Where this road crosses the Grand river... a flourishing village is commenced." Named Jacksonburg, the village was surveyed and platted that year. Residents proclaimed the town the future site of the new state capital. The plat included a public square at the intersection of Jackson Street and the Territorial Road (present-day Michigan Avenue). By 1880s the square was a bustling business district comprising the county courthouse, the First Congregational Church and three commercial blocks, including the Blackwell Building, now known as the Old Post Office.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1852.)

6. Jacksonburg Public Square and Bucky Harris Park