Near Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Washington Carver School

Inscription. On these grounds in 1939, Henry Ford built a school to serve the educational needs of the African-American children of lower Bryan County. Professor Herman Cooper was appointed as the Principal when the school opened later that year, originally with grades one through six. Ford named the school in honor of the prominent African-American educator and agriculturist from Tuskegee Institute, Dr. George Washington Carver. In March 1940 Dr. Carver attended the dedication ceremonies here for the new school named in his honor.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

Looking south on Bryan Neck Road, with the Bryan Neck Missionary Baptist Church, the oldest African-American church congregation in lower Bryan County, in the distance.
The building in the rear is the partially dismantled old gym from the George Washington Carver School. It was in use from 1938 to about 1960.