Oak Ridge in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oakhurst

Inscription. Oakhurst was built for Martin Hicks Holt, Co-Principal of Oak Ridge Institute, and his wife Mary. The finest Queen Anne style house surviving in all of Guilford County, it was designed by the prominent and prolific southern architect Frank P. Milburn whose distinguished building appear in most major North Carolina cities. He also designed the South Carolina State Capital building.

Thomas Eary Whitaker, a lawyer, North Carolina legislator, and professor at the school, became President of Oak Ridge Institute in 1914, and served in that capacity until his death in 1929. Thomas and his wife Ida, purchased Oakhurst in 1917, and it remained in the Whitaker family until 1981.

This home is on the National Register Historic District; Oak Ridge Military Academy and a Guilford County Historic Landmark

Erected by Town of Oak Ridge.