Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Howard Automobile Company

Frederick Reimers, Architect, 1930, Hayashida Architects, 2006

— Renovations for the Buddhist Churches of America, Jodo Shinshu Center —

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1983
This Zig-Zag Moderne building, designed for the sale and servicing of Buick automobiles, captures the glamour, rising affluence, and sophistication of the post-World War I era. Charles Howard, who rose to prosperity through his successful Bay Area auto dealerships, also owned the famed racehorse Seabiscuit.

Architect Frederick Reimers designed many Period Revival houses, as well as schools and other commercial buildings in the Moderne style. Five unequal show-window bays are framed by fluted pilasters of reinforced concrete rising to scrolled, fountain-like capitals. Metal grills, scroll, and doors in Art Deco-relief patterns further embellish the building.

Erected 2007 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

1. Charles S. Howard - Buick Salesman of the Century - Pre War Buick. (Submitted on April 11, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Howard Automobile Co. Showroom - Berkeley Landmarks. A delightful example of the Art Deco style, the unique structure was built for Charles Howard, owner of the famous racehorse Seabiscuit, whose name graces Laura Hillenbrand’s best-selling book and the movie based on the book. (Submitted on April 11, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is in the planter to the left of the entrance.
3. The Howard Automobile Company