Aberdeen in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

ENIAC

Inscription.
The first large-scale, general-purpose electronic digital computer, ENIAC (electronic numerical integrator and computer) was delivered to the U.S. Army's Ballistic Research Laboratory (BRL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, in 1947. Built by the University of Pennsylvania under an Army Ordnance Corps contract with technical supervision by BRL, ENIAC calculated artillery firing tables and performed computations on scientific problems until decommissioned in 1955.

Erected 2008 by Maryland Historical Trust & Maryland State Highway Administration.

Regarding ENIAC. ENIAC was formally dedicated at the University of Pennsylvania on February 15, 1946 and was heralded as a “Giant Brain” by the press. It had a speed on the order of one thousand times faster than that of electro-mechanical machines; this computational power, coupled with general-purpose programmability, excited scientists and industrialists alike

1. The History of the ENIAC Computer. ThoughtCo website entry (Submitted on February 16, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Wikipedia entry for ENIAC. (Submitted on February 16, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
Historic photo of ENIAC image. Click for more information.
2. Historic photo of ENIAC
"The ENIAC Story"
JSTOR website entry
Click for more information.

3. Entrance Gate to Aberdeen Proving Ground
The gate on MD 22 is only open during working hours and used exclusively by employees of APG. Visitors must use the entrance on MD 755.