College Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynchburg

Old Court House

Inscription. The Old Court House was completed in 1855 and was occupied by the Circuit and Hustings Courts and the Lynchburg city government. During the Civil War, Lynchburg became a center for war munitions, army supplies, troop training and medical facilities because of its location on the railway network and the James River and Kanawha Canal.

Attacked by Federal forces in June 1864, Lynchburg was successfully defended by Gen. Jubal A. Early. After Mayor William D. Branch surrendered the city April 12, 1865, the Old Court House served as the headquarters for the Federal Provost Marshall until the civil government was re-established.

The Old Court House was restored to its antebellum appearance in 1976 and has been adaptively reused as the Lynchburg Museum.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

at or near this postal address: 901 Court Street, Lynchburg VA 24504, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the left is an image of a "Panoramic View of Lynchburg, 1855. This antebellum portrait of Lynchburg was created by Edward Beyer, an itinerant artist, and provides an authentic image of the city on the eve of the Civil War. The painting depicts the railroads and the canal running along the banks of the James River when Lynchburg was an important tobacco market in Virginia." - Lynchburg Museum Collection

On the right is a photo with the caption, "Confederate Gen. Jubal A Early commanded troops defending Lynchburg in June 1864. After repulsing Gen. David
Hunter’s attack, Early campaigned in the Shenandoah Valley and was ultimately defeated by Gene Philip Sheridan at Cedar Creek. After the war Early settled in Lynchburg and is buried here in Spring Hill Cemetery." – Lynchburg Museum Collection

On the lower right is a photo with the caption, "The Lynchburg Court House as it appeared shortly after the war. Its Greek Revival design is typical of many antebellum civic buildings in the South." - Lynchburg Museum Collection

1. Southside Virginia Civil War - Lynchburg. Virginia Civil War Trails (Submitted on April 13, 2012.)

2. Lynchburg Museum System. (Submitted on April 13, 2012.)

3. Lynchburg Old Court House