Taft in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Fort

Replica of Sutter’s Fort

— Erected in 1940 A.D. —

Inscription. Constructed on the basic plan of Sutter’s original fort one hundred years after its erection in Sacramento by that distinguished pioneer Captain John Augustus Sutter. The building of this replica of one of the most outstanding landmarks to the early California pioneers was prompted by the same spirit that animated its founder — the advancement of American civilization.
Constructed jointly by
Federal Works Agency
Work Projects Administration
and
County of Kern
Board of Supervisors
W.R. Woollomes -Chairman • C.W. Harty • Ralph Lavin • Stanley Abel • Charles Wimmer • Work Relief Department • H.R. Hubbard – Director • W. Francis Parsons – Architect

Erected 1940 by Kern Board of Supervisors, Grand Officers Native Sons of the Golden West.

4. Right courtyard