Lancaster Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Privy

Inscription.
      Built in 1828, the privy is one of the three original buildings left on the estate. Privies were in use here until the late 1800’s, when an interior bathroom was added to the mansion. Interesting to note the symmetrical arrangement with the smokehouse. The privy is situated farther from the house than the smokehouse for the purpose of sanitation.

The privy is divided into two equal sections; the east side is fitted with 2 adults and 3 lower seats of graduated levels; the western side contains three adult seats. The wooden seats are circular, with beveled edges, and wooden covers close over the seats to prevent air from reaching the earthen floor cesspool 12 feet below.

The privy building itself probably was surrounded by lilacs and roses.

1. Wheatland. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. President James Buchanan’s Wheatland. LancasterHistory.org website. (Submitted on April 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The privy is located behind the mansion at Wheatland.
5. Marker at Wheatland
The trellis in front of the privy is usually covered by pleasant smelling flowers such as lilacs and roses.
6. Inside the Privy
The eastern section of the privy contains 2 adults and 3 lower seats of different levels.
7. Privy at Wheatland
The privy (left) is seen here behind the mansion. The building to the right is the Wheatland Visitor Center.
8. Wheatland
The marker is on the grounds of Wheatland, the home of President James Buchanan.