Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S.S. Maine Memorial

U.S.S. Maine
Destroyed in Havana Harbor

This tablet is cast from metal recovered from the U.S.S. Maine

< Rear Marker : >
      Erected by General Wm. S. McCaskey Camp United Spanish War Veterans, the City and County of Lancaster, in memory of volunteers from Lancaster County, in the Spanish American War.

The powder tank donated by the U.S. Navy Department, was recovered from the U.S.S. Maine, in Havana Harbor.

The cannon and cannon balls were donated by the U.S. War Department, under authority of a special Act of Congress.

Dedicated July 4, 1913.
This tablet is cast from metal recovered from the U.S.S. Maine.

Erected 1913 by General Wm. S. McCaskey Camp United Spanish War Veterans, the City and County of Lancaster.

1. USS Maine - Department of the Navy. (Submitted on April 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Remember the Maine. (Submitted on April 13, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. U.S.S. Maine Memorial
5. U.S.S. Maine Memorial
6. U.S.S. Maine Memorial
7. Memorial in Buchanan Park
The statue is called “The Hiker.” Troops from Spanish American War campaigns were described using this term, much like those from World War I were called “doughboys” and those from World War II were called “GI Joe.”
8. Spanish American War Cannon
9. Spanish American War Cannon
As stated on the marker, the cannon were donated by the U.S. War Department, under authority of a special Act of Congress.
10. Official Symbol of the United Spanish War Veterans
11. Closeup of The Hiker