Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Burying the Dead

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
At battle's end, more than 2,000 Union dead lay scattered through the Wilderness. The first major effort to bury the dead came more than a year later, when a Union regiment received orders to proceed to the Wilderness and inter those Union soldiers whose remains still littered the landscape.

For a week burial parties combed the woods, gathering up as many remains as they could find. They placed the bones in wooden coffins and buried them in two temporary graveyards; one near here beside the Orange Plank Road and the other on the Orange Turnpike. Wilderness National Cemetery #2, as this plot was called, held 534 bodies. Today shallow depressions in the ground are all that remain.

The cemeteries remained in existence only a short time. Concluding that it would be easier to manage one large cemetery rather than several small ones, the War Department transferred the Wilderness dead to Fredericksburg National Cemetery in the late 1860s.

Having collected all that a thorough search could discover, graves were dug….Ten skulls were placed in each coffin, which was then filled with bones - the lid screwed on, and...lowered into their last resting place, unknown, but not unhonored nor unsung.
Lieutenant William D.F. Landon, 1st United States Volunteer Veterans.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The center of the marker displays two illustrations captioned, Artist George Leo Frankenstein made
2. Burying the Dead and other markers
Burying the Dead is one of a set of three markers at this location on the Wilderness Battlefield auto tour road.
this watercolor of the cemetery (left) during a visit to the Wilderness in the late 1860s. A photographer snapped a picture of the cemetery interior (right) at approximately the same time.

3. Fredericksburg National Cemetery
The remains of the soldiers who died at the Battle of the Wilderness were ultimately laid to rest in this cemetery in the late 1860s.
4. The Bivouac of the Dead
The poem The Bivouac of the Dead is found in many national cemeteries, including Fredericksburg National Cemetery.