Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Attack on British Lines

Inscription.
Over this ground, hallowed by the valor and the sacrifice of the soldiery of America and of France, was fought October 9, 1779, one of the bloodiest battles of the Revolution when Savannah, which the British had possessed for several months, was attacked by the combined American and French forces.

A short distance west of this marker stood the famous Spring Hill Redoubt and along here ran the line of entrenchments built by the British around Savannah. After a three weeks siege, the Allies stormed the enemy works in this area early on October 9th.

Arrayed in the opposing armies that day were soldiers of many lands -- American Continentals, Grenadiers of Old France, Irishmen in the service of King Louis XVI, Polish Lancers, French Creoles, and Negro volunteers from Haiti, fighting for American Independence against English Redcoats, Scotch Highlanders, Hessians, Royalist provincials from New York, Tory militia, armed slaves, and Cherokee Indians.

After an heroic effort to dislodge the British the Allies retired with heavy losses. Thus the siege was lifted, and the French fleet sailed from Georgia, ending an episode of far-reaching significance in the American Revolution.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-10.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansNative AmericansPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 9, 1779.

2. Attack on British Lines Marker (original location)

1. American Revolution: Battle of Savannah. Thought Co. entry (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. William Jasper. Wikipedia biography:
Sgt. William Jasper, trying to rally his men to hold the line against the British grabbed the colors from the wall of the Spring Hill redoubt. He was struck and mortally wounded by British fire. (Submitted on February 16, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.) (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Attack on British Lines Marker at the parking lot entrance to the Savannah Visitor Center and Museum
4. Era Fort
5. Fort view
6. Battlefield Park's Recreated Revolutionary Fort
7. Fort at new Battlefield Park, Savannah
via British Battles, unknown
8. The Attack on the British Lines
Sergeant Jasper on the parapet of the Spring Hill Redoubt during the attack on Savannah on 9th October 1779 during the American Revolutionary War
9. Attack on British Lines Marker (relocated)
10. Attack on British Lines Marker (relocated)
11. Attack on British Lines Marker (relocated)

Credits. This page was last revised on March 28, 2024. It was originally submitted on February 16, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,981 times since then and 74 times this year. Last updated on March 27, 2024, by Mark St. Martin of Kalamazoo, Michigan. Photos:   1. submitted on August 25, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on February 16, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   3. submitted on January 23, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   4, 5. submitted on February 16, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6, 7. submitted on February 17, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8. submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   9, 10, 11. submitted on March 28, 2024, by Mark St. Martin of Kalamazoo, Michigan. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.