Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of the Wilderness

Inscription. Ewell's Corps, the left wing of Lee's Army, moving down this road from Orange, came into conflict near here with Warren's Corps of Grant's Army, May 5, 1864. The fight moved to and fro until Ewell finally drove Warren back and entrenched here. Late the next afternoon, May 6, Ewell attacked the unionists. Meanwhile, two miles south on the Orange Plank Road, the right wing of Lee's Army was engaged with Grant's left wing.

Erected 1929 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number JJ-20.)

1. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service site features four major battlefields of the Civil War (Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Wilderness, and Spotsylvania) (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Battle of the Wilderness. Resource page for the Wilderness. Links to copies of official reports. (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The point of view is looking west down Constitution Highway (the old Orange Turnpike) in the direction from which Ewell's Corps arrived.
Compare the background in this photo to those taken in 2007.
4. Battle of the Wilderness Marker (missing)
5. East Down the Orange Turnpike
Looking east from the marker location, down the modern Constitution Highway, in the direction of Warren's Federal Corps line of march. Warren's lead elements started to skirmish here with Ewell's lead troops. That skirmish developed into a full blown battle. In turn that battle beget an eleven-month campaign ending at Appomattox.
6. Ewell's Trenches
Trenches extend throughout the surrounding area. The best preserved are on the National Park Service ground, however. And unfortunately many were lost due to erosion, effects of time, and development. These trenches, just under a mile east of the marker, were used by Ewell's Corps on May 5-6, 1864.