Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

326 West Pender Street

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

— Architect: J.S.D. Taylor —

Inscription. This building is an integral part of the Victory Square area dating back to 1929. The facade was renovated in 1948 by architect W.H. Birmingham. It was given Neo-classical treatments including a decorative cornice installed below the original corbelled brick parapet. The facade was protected by designation in 1997 as part of a new mixed use development on this site and the site to the east designed by Nigel Baldwin Architects. The new building features complementary materials and massing and a glazed connection to the historic facade.

Depicted above are 326 West Pender (on the left), and the BC Permanent Building (also plaqued, on the right). The 326 West Pender marker is on the eastern (picture-left) corner of the building.