Sylmar in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The San Fernando Pioneer Memorial Cemetery

Inscription.
This Cemetery, earlier known as Morningside Cemetery, is the oldest non-sectarian cemetery in San Fernando Valley. It was used from the early 1800's until 1939. It was legally abandoned in 1959. In this same year Mrs. Nellis S. Noble donated the site in memory of the pioneers of San Fernando as a Pioneer Memorial Park.

Erected 1961 by California State Park Commission, San Fernando Parlor No. 280, Native Daughters of the Golden West, History Landmark Association of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley Parlor, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 753.)

Regarding The San Fernando Pioneer Memorial Cemetery. This cemetery, in its earliest stages of preservation, was a Boy Scout Troop 94 cleanup service project. It was also cared for by the Native Daughters of the Golden West, the Sylmar Civic Association, the San Fernando Women’s Club, and the San Fernando Valley Historical Society.

Half of the original cemetery property had very few burials, and is now home to 64 condominium owners (including this contributor, -CB).

4. L.A. Historic Monument No. 586
5. Memorial Day Ceremony
Wreath placed at marker for five Civil War veterans. Four Union soldiers and one Confederate soldier are buried here. Most of the original markers are missing.
Marker placed by E Clampus Vitus on Memorial Day 2016.
7. San Fernando Pioneer Memorial Cemetery
Plan 9 From Outer-Space had several scenes filmed here.
8. “Walk of History” Dedication
Bricks along the walkway are engraved with a history timeline of Los Angeles and the San Fernando Valley. Unveiled during the annual Memorial Day ceremony on May 28, 2018.