Historic District - South in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sergeant Jasper

Inscription. Sergeant William Jasper, the famed Revolutionary hero, was mortally wounded a few hundred yards northwest of this spot on October 9, 1779, in the ill-fated attack of the American and French forces on the British defenses around Savannah. The monument to Jasper in this Square was unveiled in 1888 with great ceremony.

The 15½ foot bronze statue of Jasper was designed by the distinguished sculptor, Alexander Doyle of New York. The sculptor has depicted the heroic Sergeant bearing the colors of the Second Regiment of South Carolina Continentals during the assault at Savannah. His right hand, in which he holds a sabre, is pressed tight against the bullet wound in his side. Jasper’s bullet-ridden hat lies at his feet. His face, as portrayed by the sculptor, reveals intense suffering and resolute purpose.

The bas relief panels on the North, West and East sides of the monument represent the sculptor’s conception of three episodes in Sergeant Jasper’s Revolutionary career: - the ramparts of Fort Sullivan near Charleston where Jasper, under heavy fire, bravely replaced the flag: the liberation of Patriot prisoners by Jasper and a companion at what is now called Jasper Spring near Savannah: and the dying hero’s last moments after the attack of October 9, 1779.

Erected 1957 by Georgial
Historical Commission. (Marker Number 25-47.)

Regarding Sergeant Jasper.
He was a sergeant in the 2nd South Carolina Regiment.

3. Sgt. Jasper Monument at Madison Square, Savannah
4. Plaque
To the Heroic Memory of
SARGENT WILLIAM JASPER
who though mortally wounded
rescued the colors of his regiment
in the assault
on the British lines about this city
October 9th 1779
A century has not dimmed the glory
of the Irish American soldier
whose last tribute to civil liberty
was his noble life
1779-1879
5. Under Heavy Fire, Bravely Replaced The Flag
The ramparts of Fort Sullivan near Charleston where Jasper, under heavy fire, bravely replaced the flag
6. Bas Relief of the Liberation of Patriot prisoners
The liberation of Patriot prisoners by Jasper and a companion at what is now called Jasper Spring near Savannah
7. Bas relief of the dying hero’s last moments after the attack of October 9, 1779