Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Boquillas Canyon

Inscription. The massive cliffs of the Sierra del Carmen appear unyielding, yet the Rio Grande has carved a gorge 1,500 feet deep directly through the escarpment. Boquillas Canyon is so narrow that the entrance is almost invisible at this distance.

From the trailhead one mile down the road, hike the short Boquillas Canyon Trail to the canyon entrance. Beside the water, between towering walls, you can see and hear how the river acts as a liquid rasp, grinding the gorge deeper with tons of silt and sand.

Caption:
Canyon Cutting
The Rio Grande established its present course on basin-filling sediments that covered the rocks and faults we see exposed today. The river eroded through the surface layers and cut steep-walled canyons in the more resistant Lower Cretaceous limestones. Today you can see those ancient limestone formations exposed in the canyon walls.

Spanish:
El Cañón de Boquillas
Los acantilados macizos de la Sierra de Carmen aparecen inmutables pero el Río Grande ha cortado un barranco de 1500 pies de hondo por la escarpa. El Cañón de Boquillas es tan angosto que la entrada es casi invisible desde lejos.

Desde el comienzo de la senda una milla más abajo, camine la senda corta del Cañón de Boquillas hacia la entrada del cañón. Además de oir el sonido de agua entre las paredes
altísimas, se puede escuchar como el río actua como raspador líquido, moliendo el barranco hondo con toneladas de cieno y arena.

Pie de dibujo:
El corte del cañón
El Río Grande formó el curso que ahora sigue en una cuenca llena de sedimentos que cubrieron las piedras y fallas que hoy vemos expuestos. El río fue desgastando la superficie y formó cañones acantilados en la más resistente piedra caliza del Bajo Cretáceo. Hoy se pueden ver ésas formaciones antiguas de caliza expuestas en las paredes del cañón.

2. Boquillas Canyon Marker, Boquillas Canyon in distance

1. Wikipedia article on Boquillas, Mexico. (Submitted on April 16, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
2. Handbook of Texas Online, article on Boquillas Canyon. (Submitted on April 16, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Boquillas Canyon Panorama
4. Town of Boquillas, Mexico