Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Gordon Huff

In Expression of Gratitude

Inscription. In recognition for his continuous dedication to the preservation of western history through his world – renowned artistic endeavors: for expressing his love of the Order through the sculptured likeness of the men who have labored to preserve and sustain it: and for never failing to spread, by example, kindness, pride, humor and good fellowship throughout the organization. He himself stands as a character portrait of the great and beloved men he has worked so tirelessly to memorialize.

Erected 1984 by The Sam Brannan Chapter 1004, Ancient and Honorable Order of E, Clampus Vitus, August 16, 1984.

1. William Gordon Huff. (Submitted on December 6, 2008.)
2. William Gordon Huff and His Sculptures. (Submitted on December 6, 2008.)
3. William Gordon Huff. The Solano History Exploration gives an introduction to the art and life of William Huff. (Submitted on May 27, 2010.)

1. William Gordon Huff (1903 - 1993)
Long noted as a sculptor without peer, William Gordon Huff has created bronze and ceramic works for numerous occasions and events. One notable work is the 12 foot tall bronze statue of Chief Solano, that stands at the corner of Union and West Texas Street near the entrance of the old library building in Fairfield. At the 1939 San Francisco Worlds Fair he won his fame. Here he generated much enthusiasm over the prehistoric monsters that once roamed California –
an important assignment undertaken for scientist/Clamper, Dr. Charles Camp. The Court of Flowers and heroic goddesses, representing Science, Agriculture, Industry, and Art that adorned the Tower of the Sun were more of Bill Huff’s contribution to Treasure Island’s magnificent extravaganza. In addition to these monumental works, Bill also created several sculptures and dioramas for the University of California Museum of Paleontology's exhibit. He has also created a concrete bas relief of an Ichthyosaur for the State of Nevada’s Ichthyosaur State Park. On November 3, 1956, one of Bill Huff’s greatest masterpieces was shipped to Japan – a Heroic bust of Dr. Hideyo Noguchi, a noted research scientist in the field of bacteriology. Of more particular interest to Clampers is the work Bill has done as official Clampsculptor. The scores of ceramic plaques affixed to the Wall of Comparative Ovations are also the work of Bill Huff.
As official sculptor of E Clampus Vitus for more than four decades, Bill has created plaques for E Clampus Vitus that will enlighten the observer for generations to come.
    — Submitted April 17, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

The Vaca-Pena Adobe is seen in the background.
4. William Gordon Huff Marker with Vaca-Pena Adobe in Background
5. Bill Huff Standing in front of the Wall of Comparative Ovations in Murphy's California, circa 1980
6. William Gordon Huff putting finishing touches on his bronze statue of Chief Solano