Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Monroe Boykin Park

Inscription. (Front)

In the 1798 city plan, this five-acre park was laid out as a public square. In 1900 the Seaboard Air Line Railway built a passenger depot next to it, on the SW corner of Chesnut & Gordon Sts. The city beautified the square to welcome visitors and named it Seaboard Park. After the depot moved in 1937, the area near it was named Seaboard Park. The present name, first given to an African-American suburb absorbed into Kirkwood, honors Rev. Monroe Boykin.

(Reverse)

Rev. Monroe Boykin (d. 1904), born into slavery, became a community leader after the Civil War. After emancipation he was given two tracts of land nearby by the heirs of his former owner. In 1866 Boykin and other freedmen withdrew from Camden (First) Baptist Church to form Mount Moriah Baptist Church on Broad St. Boykin, its first pastor, served there for 34 years. He helped found many churches in Kershaw, Clarendon, Sumter, and Lancaster Counties.

Erected 2012 by City Camden. (Marker Number 28-17.)

More about this marker. Although the marker is cast as erected in 2011, it was not installed and unveiled until April 17, 2012.

2. Monroe Boykin Park Marker Reverse
3. Overview
4. Monroe Boykin Park
5. Mt Moriah Baptist Church
Founded by Rev. Boykin as mentioned on the marker
6. Cornerstone
Mt. Moriah Bapt. Church. Rev Monroe Boykin Pastor 1891
7. Monument in front of Mt. Moriah Baptist Church
8. Monument in front of Mt. Moriah Baptist Church
Rev. Monroe Boykin Born in Kershaw Co. S.C. March 1819; Died Dec. 1, 1904. A loving father, loyal citizen and faithful minister of the Gospel.
9. Monument in front of Mt. Moriah Baptist Church - side
Erected by his white and colored friends, The Wateree Baptist Association of which he was moderator 23 years, and the Mt. Moriah Baptist Church, which he pastored 26 years. "Servant of God, Well done."
10. Mt Moriah Baptist Church Sign
Plaque at the bottom: In memory of Deacon Tommy Carter The Children