West Valley in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Winchester Mystery House

100 Years of Mystery!

Inscription.
One hundred years have passed since Sarah L. Winchester first arrived in the Santa Clara Valley with nearly $20,000,000 and began quietly adding rooms to a small country farm house, then three miles west of San Jose. Ten years have passed since the massive restoration of the Winchester House and Gardens commenced as a tribute to America’s and San Jose’s Bicentennials.

Today the Winchester Estate is once again the showplace of the valley! Although the “Lady of Mystery” was called from her earthly home in 1922, we believe these events have permitted Sarah L. Winchester, in her own way, to achieve a unique kind of eternal live.

Erected 1984 by Winchester Mystery House and Montain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 525 South Winchester Boulevard, San Jose CA 95117, United States of America. Touch for directions.

It is easy to imagine how the combined grief of losing both a child and a spouse could be very crippling. But if you had $20,000,000 and all the time in the world to help you cope, can you imagine what you would do? (Submitted on April 20, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is to the left of the ticket booth.
The Winchester Mystery House image. Click for more information.