Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Near the Old Prison / À Coté de l'Ancienne Prison

Thomaston, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Near the Old Prison
The Georges Hotel stood at the intersection of Main and Georges Street where there now is an empty lot. It burned to the ground leaving the three chimneys standing. On a very windy day several years after the fire, one of the chimneys was blown over on a man who happened to be walking past the site. His absence was realized only when the debris was cleared. Following that tragedy, the other two chimneys were quickly removed. Below, the woman walking across Wadsworth Street, at the "Upper Corner", was Mrs. Sanford, a noted photographer in Thomaston. The corner of what is now the Prison Show Room can be seen on the right of the photograph. In 1892 the building housed the J. B. Pearson Clothing Factory, a major employer of seamstresses who made men's clothing.

À Coté de l'Ancienne Prison
L'Hôtel Georges était situé à l'angle de la Grande Rue et de Georges Street, où rien n'a été construit depuis. Un jour, l'hôtel est détruit par un incendie et seules ses trois cheminées subsistent. Bien plus tard, un jour de grand vent, l'une de celles-ci s'écroule sur un malheureux
passant dont on ne décourvre le corps qu'une fois les débris retirés. Bien entendu, cette tragédie conduit au démantèlement quasi-immédiat des deux cheminées restantes. Sur l'autre photographie, la femme qui traverse Wadsworth Street est Madame Sanford, une photographe locale, à l'époque connue de tous. Derrière elle, on aperçoit le coin de ce qui est aujourd'hui la salle d'exposition de l'ancienne prison. En 1892, ce bâtiment était l'usine textile de J. B. Pearson qui employait de nombreuses counturières pour la confection de vêtements pour hommes. A l'origine, Wadsworth Street se nommait Meeting House Road.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 12.)

Courtesy of Thomaston Historical Society

1. Museum in the Streets Information. (Submitted on April 20, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Early History of Thomaston. (Submitted on April 20, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Empty Lot Where Georges Hotel Once Stood