Claremont in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Claremont Public Improvements

John Galen Howard, Architect

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1984
Claremont, a 1905 subdivision, was originally part of the 125-acre Edson Adams ranch. Early advertisements for the tract enticed families to leave the noisy, crowded city behind and head for “sunshine and the hills.” University of California architect John Galen Howard designed the entrance gates and pillars, which are built of native stone quarried in north Berkeley. The plan of the district inspired by American landscape planner Frederick Law Olmsted’s ideas for urban design of undeveloped land. His philosophy of incorporating the landscape’s natural features is reflected in the layout of the streets, retaining walls, and other public amenities. Homes were planned around a creek’s meandering path through the tract. Most of the houses in this “residence park” were built between 1905 and 1930.

Erected 1998 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is mounted on a pole nestled in the landscaping to the right of the rock entrance arch.