Southside in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“A People’s History of Telegraph Avenue”

Inscription.
Mural designed by Osha Newmann, painted with O’Brien Thiele, Janet Kranzberg, Daniel Galvez and many others
Painted in 1976
Restored and enlarged in 1999
City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1990
The mural on this wall was painted the year of the Bicentennial of the American Revolution to commemorate a more recent revolutionary period. It depicts the social and political movements that defined Berkeley in the Sixties beginning in 1964 with the Free Speech Movement and concluding five years later with the struggle accompanying the creation of People’s park on the eastern portion of this block.

Images, from left to right, include Mario Savio speaking at the October 1, 1964 sit-in on Sproul Plaza that sparked the Free Speech movement; Vietnam War protesters; Black Panthers; the street scene on Telegraph Avenue in the Sixties; the creation of People’s Park; the corner of Telegraph Avenue and Haste Street on ‘Bloody Thursday,” May 15, 1969, when the streets in the neighborhood exploded in violent confrontation between police and demonstrators protesting the University of California’s seizure of People’s Park; the shooting, by Alameda County Sheriff’s deputies, of James Rector who was watching the demonstration from a rooftop on Telegraph Avenue. He died four days later.

The
mural concludes with a vision of liberation. Within inches of a homeless young women sitting on the sidewalk, a tree breaks through the gray cement. Entwined in its branches a triumphal procession, shedding the clothes of the past as it proceeds, dances its way down Telegraph Avenue into the future.

This plaque was a gift of friends of People’s Park to commemorate the Park’s 30th anniversary, April, 1999.

Erected 1999 by Friends of People’s Park/ Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is on the right end of the mural.

1. Telegraph Avenue. Wikipedia entry:
Among some Berkeley residents, especially Cal students, Telegraph refers mainly to a four-block section just south of the university, from Bancroft Way (which borders the campus) to Dwight Way (Submitted on April 21, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. People's Park (Berkeley). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. “A People’s History of Telegraph Avenue” Mural, #1 (left to right)
4. “A People’s History of Telegraph Avenue” Mural, #2 (left to right)