Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Judge Debra Halpern Bernes

Inscription. Judge Debra Halpern Bernes was a loving and devoted wife and mother to her husband, Gary, and children, Lane and Matthew. She served her community as an Assistant District Attorney for Cobb County, a solo practitioner of law and as an elected judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals, a position she held from 2005. Judge Bernes was a proud member of the Kiwanis Club of Marietta, a past president of the Cobb County Bar Association, and a committed supporter of the Jewish Educational Loan Fund. Her infectious smile and laughter and her legacy of service to others had a positive effect on those around her and made an everlasting impact on this community.

“Dedicated and Devoted Wife, Mother and Public Servant”

Erected 2010 by Kiwanis Club of Marietta.