Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Damien Marchessault

Inscription. This street is named for Damien Marchessault, a French Canadian, who served twice as mayor of Los Angeles - from 1859-1860 and again from 1861-1865. During his terms in office, the Plaza Church was rebuilt and the City Gas Company was organized. Marchessault and a partner, Jean Louis Sainsevain, worked to provide water for Los Angeles through a system of hollow log pipes.

As Mayor, Marchessault supported a proposal to split California into two states, but this was not approved by the voters.

In 1868, unhappy over public criticism of the water system and the constant problems with the pipes, and also because of despondency over gambling debts, Marchessault committed suicide in the city council chamber.

Spanish Translation
La calle nombró por Damien Marchessault, un Franco Canadiense que presto sus servicios como alcalde de Los Angeles dos veces – de 1859 a 1860 y otra vez de 1861 a 1865. Durante sus períodos en el gobierno se reconstruyó la Iglesia de la Plaza y se organize la Compañia de Gas de la Ciudad (City Gas Company). Marchessault y un socio, Jean Louis Sainsevain, trabajaron en forma conjunta para proveer a Los Angeles de agua mediante in sistema de tuberías hechos de troncos huecos.

Marchessault como alcalde apoyaba una propuesta para divider a California
en dos estados, pero esta no fue aprobada por los electors.

Marchessault, poco content con la crítica pública aceerca del sistema de agua y los problemas constants con las tuberías, y Tambien desesperado a causa de deudas de juego, se suicide en la cámara del consejo de la cuidad en 1868.

The marker is visible embedded in the sidewalk.