Near Westville in Walton County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alford’s Mill

Inscription. Near this location, Marion Alford established in 1864 a water-powered grist mill that became the focal point of a small farming community that developed in this area of north Walton County. Archaeological remains of the mill dam and foundations still exist along Limestone Creek. Mills played a very important role in the growth of rural Florida communities in the nineteenth and very early twentieth centuries. Alford’s Mill provided corn meal, a staple of the local diet, and a gathering place for those who lived and worked in the nearby forests and fields. The community, known as Alford’s Mill until the early 1880s when the settlement was renamed Limestone, also included a post office and stage coach stop, churches, cemeteries, homesteads and farms. In 1883 the mill was sold to the Chandlers who operated the facility until 1893 when the Alford family reacquired the grist mill. In 1897 Alford’s Mill was converted to a sawmill, which operated until 1904, when the mill at last fell silent as the age of water-power came to an end.

A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2008 by Walton County Public Works and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-621.)

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

2. Alford’s Mill Marker reverse, with the same text