Bluffton in Wells County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wells County Veterans Honor Roll

( Side One )

( Left Panel )

World War I

Raymond Brickley ∙ Homer Byall ∙ Oliver B. Denning ∙ Roger Falk ∙ Samuel E. Hamilton ★ ∙ Harm J. Hurling ∙ Levi Meyer ★ ∙ Forest Platt ∙ Earl M. Scherrer ★ ∙ Grover C. Sheets ★ ∙ Carl L. Trimmer

World War II

James Bob Adams ★ ∙ Dale H. Aeschliman ★ ∙ Frank J. Babcock, Jr. ★ ∙ Robert M. Barathouse ★ ∙ Homer E. Baumgartner ★ ∙ Robert W. Baumgartner ★ ∙ Howard R. Bennett ∙ Jay D. Blodgett ★ ∙ Cloice W. Baller

★== Killed In Action

( Right Panel )

World War II

William M. Boltin ★ ∙ Eugene Brickley ★ ∙ Jacob J. Brickley ★ ∙ Emil E. Coolman ★ ∙ Kenneth J. Crow ★ ∙ Merle C. Dick ★ ∙ Howard R. Eicher ∙ Calvin B. Elzey ★ ∙ Shelby M. Faulkner ★ ∙ Bernard Fiedler ∙ Max Gallimore ∙ Glen D. Gerber ∙ William A. Griffith ★ ∙ Doyle D. Grimm ∙ Robert H. Grogg ★ ∙ Robert W. Groh ★ ∙ Kenneth A. Haines ∙ Philip J. Harvey ★ ∙ Roger
E. Higgins ★ ∙ Ralph C. Johnston ∙ Rex I. Kiser ★ ∙ Ralph L. Kizer ∙ Mac H. Knowles ★ ∙ Harry R. Cotterly

They Gave Their All

( Obverse Side )

( Left Panel )

World War II

Irving W. Krohn ∙ Gerald E. Lesh ★ ∙ Loren S. Liby ★ ∙ Harold R. Line ★ ∙ Arthur L. Markley ∙ James A. (Roland) McIntire ∙ Roscoe F. Mills ★ ∙ John P. Morrison ★ ∙ Robert Moser ∙ Louis G. Mossburg ★ ∙ Max L. Munson ∙ George T. O’Brien ★ ∙ Samuel Ogg ★ ∙ Joseph L. Poffenberger ★ ∙ Roy D. Reber ∙ Dean A. Richardson ★ ∙ John H. Schlagenhauf ★ ∙ Paul P. Sheets ★ ∙ Jesse G. Sills ★ ∙ Harry W. Strahm ∙ William H. Surfus ★ ∙ Rex R. Walker ★ ∙ Norman E. Williams ★ ∙ Marvin L. Wilson ★

( Right Panel )

Korea

Richard D. Brickley ∙ Dalton D. Fisher ∙ Richard L. Moore ★ ∙ Howard Mowery, Jr.

Vietnam

Carl T. Barnett ★ ∙ Thomas W. Bishop ★ ∙ Charles S. Booker ∙ Michael E.
Bradburn ∙ Billy L. Cast, Jr. ∙ Dennis L. Cook ★ ∙ Carey W. Ellenberger ★ ∙ William G. Ferguson ★ ∙ James C. Harris ★ ∙ Clinton E. Jarrett ∙ Kenneth D. Kummer ∙ Lindal R. Lybarger ∙ David B. Platt ★ ∙ Mac H. Shultz

In Honor of POW – MIA’s – Sept. 2, 1995

Note the marker in the background - to the right of the stop sign.