Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Yankees are Coming

Inscription.    Marching west, the Union forces left Barber's Plantation at 6:00 a.m., expecting to defeat the Confederates 32 miles away in Lake City. If successful, the Union then planned to cut off railroad communications between east and west Florida by destroying the railroad bridge over the Suwannee River. Little did they know they would never make it that far.
  By early afternoon the Union Cavalry had driven the Confederate cavalry westward for several miles. As the Union neared the railroad station at Olustee, Confederate resistance grew stronger.
Here is where the bloody, four hour battle began.

"At 8 a'clock in the morning on the 20th instant we were informed that the Yankees were advancing. A part of the brigade was immediately ordered to some rifle pits hastily constructed near at hand, the remainder forming line of battle in open field. In this position we patiently awaited the coming of the foe for an hour, when our General, who is a fair man, concluded to meet halfway."
- Letter from H.W.B. Athens
Southern Banner, March 9, 1864